symi marina in pedi privacy and cookie policy

ΔΗΛΩΣΗ ΠΡΟΣΤΑΣΙΑΣ ΠΡΟΣΩΠΙΚΩΝ ΔΕΔΟΜΕΝΩΝ & Cookies

Privacy Policy


Our main priority is the protection of your personal data, which we process and constantly comply with the applicable legislation for the Protection of Personal Data.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to be adequately informed about the type of data we process.

 

1. General information and controller
The company "SYMI MARINA", based in Pedi, Symi 856 00, is responsible for the processing, collection and processing of personal data of the users of this website, as they are collected and stored through it as well as the social media pages linked to the website. The above company will henceforth be called the "Company".

 

2. What personal data do we collect and how?
We collect and process your personal data as follows:

 

- Information when contacting us

If you visit our website and have a question or comment, you can submit it to our Company by filling in the contact form available on the website. You will be asked to provide your name, email address and telephone number, as well as information about your request / query / comment. We will use this information only to answer your question / comment. We will record your requests, your questions / comments and our respective answers, and any other actions to manage your request / communication. All information will be retained for 6 months after your question or complaint is settled or the case closed.

 

- Reservation of a place in the Symi Marina of Pedi

If you wish to reserve a place in the Symi Marina of Pedi, fill in the contact form available on the website. You will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and some details about the boat and its mooring dates. We will use this information to process your request. All information will be kept for 24 months after the completion of the mooring of your boat in our Marina or for as long as is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations of the Company to administrative authorities (eg tax authorities) or to protect it from legal action.

 

- Information about your visit and use of the website

We collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, which websites you visit, device category, browser and web browser type, clicks and views. The information about your use of the website and services enables us to make categorizations, ie to form groups of website visitors or customers with certain common characteristics, such as age group, gender or region. It is possible to add you to one of our categories. We use the categories to personalize the site and, for example, to change the order of the search results or the point of view of certain offers, so that you are more likely to see them. We may also use the categories to display online ads that we deem relevant to you and to send you commercial messages. We use this personal data as required by our legitimate interests in order to promote our products and services to consumers and visitors to our website, to be able to attract more consumers, and to improve sales of our products and services. We retain personal data for a maximum period of 12 months.

- Marketing

In some cases we combine information about your online searches (clicks and views), your settings on our website, your customer service requests and your contact history. This information allows us to use different channels to manage the relationships and marketing of our services to you via email, promotional mail, social media, telephone or online advertising, which may include personalizing content and promotions. of the site to suit your preferences. You may opt out of receiving newsletters, promotional emails, social media and phone calls, and you may object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (for more information on this process, read the following paragraphs of this policy). We use this personal data, as required, in the context of our legitimate interests, in order to be able to promote our services to our customers and visitors to our website, to be able to attract more customers. We retain personal data as determined in accordance with the relevant purposes for which personal data has been collected (eg when you contact us, when you visit our website, for booking, etc.). Personal data is usually deleted or made anonymous within a maximum of 12 months.

- Maintenance and optimization of our website

Your personal data is also used to maintain and analyze our website, in order to resolve performance issues, improve availability and user experience. We record every use of our website. The use by us of your personal data for these purposes is necessary in the context of our legitimate interests and the information is retained for a maximum period of 12 months. The log files of the use of our website will be deleted within 12 months after their creation.

 

3. Purposes of processing
a. Information systems support / service improvements: We use your personal data to detect problems with the server and to ensure the proper operation of our website. The Company uses the personal data of the users, which it collects through the website, in order to offer new services through the website or to improve the already provided services.

Legal basis of the processing: the legal interest of the Company to ensure the smooth operation of its website and to improve the services provided by it.

b. Compliance with our legal obligations: When we receive relevant warrants from courts or public authorities, we process your personal data in order to respond to these requests. We have a legal obligation to provide information about reservations to the port authorities.

Legal basis of the processing: Compliance with our legal obligations.

c. Processing a booking request for a boat mooring in the Symi Marina of Pedi: We process the personal data that you submit through the respective electronic form for the processing of your request.

Legal basis of the processing: initially your consent and, when the contract is signed, the execution of the mooring contract

d. Promotion of the Company's products and services: The information about the use of our website and services enables us to create sections, which group the visitors of our website and the consumers with common characteristics such as age, gender and region. . The sections are then used to customize our website and change e.g. the order of your search results or you get an ad that we think is of interest to you.

Finally, we process your data to send you our informative e-mails / newsletter, when you have given the relevant consent or when you have entered into a mooring contract with us.

Legal basis of processing: legal interests of the company

e. Legal protection of the company: Ensuring the implementation of the terms of use of our website and protection of our legal rights.

Legal basis of processing: legal interests of the company

4. Cookies
Much of the information contained in this Privacy Policy is collected through the use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files that contain small amounts of information, which are downloadable and can be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet. The techniques we use that may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. These cookies and similar techniques are sometimes required to store your account, language and country settings, but they also allow us to measure and analyze your behavior on our website and to show you personalized ads on our website. or on third party websites. Where appropriate, your consent to the use of cookies will be sought.

 

5. Rights to access, correct, delete, restrict data processing and portability
You have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by us or on our behalf. You have the right to correct, delete or restrict the processing (as appropriate) of your personal data. You can exercise this right by contacting us via the email address info@marina-symi.gr and submitting a relevant request.

Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set out in applicable law or the Company guidelines may be re-drafted or rejected, and that some personal data may be excluded from such access, correction requests. and deletion, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and other laws and regulations.

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in some cases we will transfer your data to another controller upon request, if this is technically possible.

 

6. Right to raise objections
Right of objection. You also have the right, in some cases, to demand that we stop processing your personal data, but if there are compelling legal reasons, we will continue to process your personal data. In any case, you have the right to object to our use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling, and if you do so, we will comply with your request.

In the event that you consent to our use of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent without prejudice to the lawfulness of our processing of such data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Requests for the exercise of the above rights of users can be sent to the Data Protection Officer ("DPO") of the Company at the email address: info@marina-symi.gr.

Users can also submit complaints to the Personal Data Protection Authority regarding the exercise of their rights (www.dpa.gr). According to the Authority's website, complainants must first lodge a complaint with the controller or the protection officer.

 

7. Preservation of personal data
The personal data of the users are kept exclusively for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the respective purpose for which they were collected, in full compliance with the applicable legislation. When the purpose of processing your personal data is completed, then they are deleted. The specific retention periods for each of the relevant processing purposes are listed above.

8. How and with whom we share your personal data (recipients of personal data)
Your personal data is processed within the company by those employees who absolutely need to have access to it in order to carry out their duties. We may need to share your personal data with third parties to help us provide you with services and products and to manage our website. These third parties are:

Collaborating companies for the purpose of operation / technical support of our website
service providers, when required, to provide us with a service and to provide data analysis services,
service providers who help us organize campaigns and promotions,
first- and third-party advertising companies,
SME agencies for marketing and research purposes,
in the event that Symi Marina sells to third parties all or part of the assets or units of one to which personal data were transmitted, your personal data may be provided to such third parties.

These third parties may be based in the European Union or in other countries of the European Economic Area or in other parts of the world. When storing personal data outside the EEA we ensure an appropriate level of protection of the transferred data. If we are going to transmit your personal data to a third country, ie to a country outside the EEA or to an international organization, you will be informed before transmitting them, in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 (1) f of the GIP.

We require service providers to take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

We may also need to provide personal data to law enforcement or administrative authorities in order to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

 

9. Data security
The Company assures users that it takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of their personal data, to ensure the confidentiality of their processing and protection against accidental or unlawful destruction / loss / alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any another form of unfair treatment.

Although every effort is made to protect personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted on its website, as the transmission of information over the internet can never be completely secure.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content and security of other websites that are not governed by this privacy policy and therefore we advise you to always carefully review your privacy policies. these websites. Also, if you choose to share information from our website through social media, we advise you to read carefully the privacy policies of social media.

 

10. Applicable Law
For any dispute arising from the use of this website, the Greek courts will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

11. Modifications
This Privacy Policy has been drafted pursuant to the provisions of the General Regulation for the protection of Personal Data No. 2016/679 / EU. In case of update, any change will be posted on the official website of the COMPANY and will have a review date.

 

12. Data Protection Officer
You can contact the Data Protection Officer of the Company "Symi Marina" for issues related to the processing of your personal data at the email address info@marina-symi.gr